<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Design, Engineering, Science and Transport Professionals > Natural and Physical Science Professionals Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists Food Technologist



    FOOD TECHNOLOGIST

      Alternative Title:
        Food Scientist

      Develops new and improves existing food products, and sets standards for producing, packaging and marketing food.

      Skill Level: 1

    Food-Technologist
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Food Technologist is $ 86,662 for male employees and $ 74,452 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 40.5 Females: 38.5 Persons: 39.5
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 2342 Chemists and food and wine scientists - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Food Scientist (Food Technologist)

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Food Technologist
    234212
    VETASSESS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    9
    -
    10
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    12
    -
    15
    19
      Inapplicability conditions (for a TSS visa):

    Food Technologist categories in Group A. To obtain a positive skills assessment form VETASSESS, applicants wishing to be assessed as a Food Technologist must have a qualification minimum at the level of an Australian qualifications Framework (AQF) Bachelor degree.

    11/07/2019 Round Results:

    11/07/2019 (current)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Number of total invitations
    1000
    100
    Points Score
    80
    80
    Visa date of effect
    13/05/2019 7:32pm
    05/01/2019 12:22 PM
    11/06/2019 (Previous)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Points Score
    85
    90
    Visa date of effect
    10/06/2019 3:56 PM
    05/06/2019 3:27 PM



    Unofficial Results
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    11/07/2019
    80 (14 May 2019)

    Occupation Ceiling for Food Technologist :
    Results : 6 / 1000 (Available: 994) (Ceiling Value) [0.60% Filled]


    State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Food Technologist for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Food Technologist from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Food Technologist
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Available
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks

    List current as of 18/07/2019
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Available
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)


    List current as of 18/07/2019
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSWAvailability: Limited;
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    Applications are temporarily closed until 1 August 2019.
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLDFor applicants currently working in Queensland:
    • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).


    QLD
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).
    For applicants currently working in Queensland:

    • Currently working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 4 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • provide evidence of current full time employment with a Queensland employer in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation)
    • Have a job offer in your skilled occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Applicants must be ONSHORE only. Once this quota has been filled the program will close again until July 2019.
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Applicants must be ONSHORE only. Once this quota has been filled the program will close again until July 2019.
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • provide evidence of current full time employment with a Queensland employer in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation)
    • Have a job offer in your skilled occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Applicants must be ONSHORE only. Once this quota has been filled the program will close again until July 2019.
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489; BSMQ will re-open the State Nomination Program in the new financial year (July 2019).
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Applicants must be ONSHORE only. Once this quota has been filled the program will close again until July 2019.
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTAvailabele under ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan. (Not available for offshore applicants)
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)
    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Food Technologist job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 2342 CHEMISTS, AND FOOD AND WINE SCIENTISTS

      CHEMISTS, AND FOOD AND WINE SCIENTISTS study the chemical and physical properties of substances, develop and monitor chemical processes and production, develop new and improve existing food products, and plan and coordinate the production of wine and spirits.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification. In the case of Wine Makers, at least five years of experience may substitute for the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).


      Tasks Include:
      • conducting experiments and tests to identify the chemical composition and reactive properties of natural substances and processed materials
      • analysing and conducting research to develop theories, techniques and processes, and testing the reliability of outcomes under different conditions
      • developing practical applications of experimental and research findings
      • testing food products for flavour, colour, taste, texture and nutritional content
      • advising on preserving, processing, packaging, storing and delivering foods
      • developing quality control procedures and safety standards for the manufacture of food products
      • examining grape samples to assess ripeness, sugar and acid content, and determining suitability for processing
      • coordinating winemaking processes, directing workers in testing and crushing grapes, fermenting juices, and fortifying, clarifying, maturing and finishing wines
      • blending wines according to formulae and knowledge of winemaking techniques

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    22/07/2019: Occupation ceilings for the 2019-2020 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    18/07/2019: The NSW 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List (New South Wales Occupation List) for the 20192020 financial year is published.

    01/07/2019: Immigration South Australia has published the Lists of State Nominated Occupations for the 2019/20 program.

    18/04/2019: Queensland re-opened the Working in Queensland, Masters and PhD Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists - ONSHORE Stream

    15/03/2019: Immigration South Australia has updated the State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) and Supplementary Skilled List (SSL).

    11/03/2019: MLTSSL and STSOL changes in March 2019: 36 Occupations added to MLTSSL

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

    澳洲移民-食品技师









    Send email