<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Business, Human Resource and Marketing Professionals > Human Resource and Training Professionals Human Resource Professionals Recruitment Consultant



    RECRUITMENT CONSULTANT

      Alternative Title:
        Employment Consultant

      Interviews applicants to determine their job requirements and suitability for particular jobs, and assists employers to find suitable staff.

      Skill Level: 1

      Specialisations:

        Casting Agent
        Literary Agent
    Recruitment-Consultant
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Recruitment Consultant is $ 98,876 for male employees and $ 73,346 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 37.9 Females: 37.5 Persons: 37.6
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 2231 Human resource professionals - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Employment Consultant (Recruitment Consultant)

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    491 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Recruitment Consultant
    223112
    VETASSESS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19
      Inapplicability conditions (for a TSS visa):

    • The position is in a business that has an annual turnover of less than AUD1,000,000.
    • The position is in a business that has fewer than 5 employees.
    • The position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD80,000.

    Recruitment Consultant categories in Group B.

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Recruitment Consultant for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Recruitment Consultant from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Recruitment Consultant
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    491 / 491 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 190 visa from 11am on 15 November 2019. Applications for 190 visa will be open from the first week in December 2019.

    Available to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Special Conditions (from 04/07/2019 ): Available to international graduates in South Australia, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • Special Conditions Apply
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Not available for High Points nomination from 04/07/2019; Not available for Chain Migration nomination from 04/07/2019; Only available to applicants currently residing in South Australia
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks

    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 491 visa at 11am on 14 August 2019. Applications for the new Skilled Worker Regional (Provisional 491) visa will be open from the first week in December 2019.

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)
    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    • A current job offer within a regional area of Victoria; The employment offer must be in your nominated occupation and must be for full time work for a period of at least 12 months.
    • A Competent level of English (or equivalent); Exemptions: citizens of the USA, UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland or New Zealand.
    • meet the financial requirement.

    Postcodes: Cities and major regional centres (3211 to 3232, 3235, 3240, 3328, 3330 to 3333, 3340 and 3342); Regional centres and other regional areas(3097 to 3099, 3139, 3233 to 3234, 3236 to 3239, 3241 to 3325, 3329, 3334, 3341, 3345 to 3424, 3430 to 3799, 3809 to 3909, 3912 to 3971 and 3978 to 3996); Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    Invitation results between January to August 2019
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 491 visas;
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 491 visas;
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTClosed
    Canberra Matrix: Applicants should express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.

    14 October 2019 CANBERRA MATRIX - INVITATION ROUND: 60 point matrix submitted on or after 14 April 2019 and on or before 30 April 2019;
    Number of Invitations Issued: 402

    You can nominate any occupation on the ACT Occupation List, even if that occupation is closed. However, only open occupations will score points in the ‘Nominated Occupation’ category in the Canberra Matrix.

    Applicants must demonstrate a ‘Proficient’ level of English as defined by Home Affairs (ie IELTS result with a minimum score of 7 (L, R, W, S) or or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 65 (L, R, W, S) or be eligible for ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination).



    Canberra residents

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • You must be living and working in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, it must be continuous. You must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Paid annual or personal leave meets the employment criteria. Any claim for unpaid leave (including maternity leave) must be evidenced by a valid medical certificate
    • You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT. Please note: internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for this criterion
    • If you are including a spouse / partner and/or children in your application, and they are in Australia, they must have lived in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.


    Overseas applicants

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • Your skills and at least 12 months continuous experience (within the last three years) in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil; head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy, which is primarily knowledge-based.
    • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer, you must provide evidence of research into sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set and experience (see Page 18: Employability for overseas residents).
    • You and/or any dependents must not be the holder of a current Australian visa (or associated bridging visa), except an Australian visitor visa.
    • You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you, your spouse/partner or children are living or have lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months.


    • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)


    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASClosure of Tasmania's subclass 491 Skilled Regional Visa Program
    Eligible skilled migrants can apply for visa state nomination of the new subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa from the 16th November 2019.

    Source: DHA, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Recruitment Consultant job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 2231 HUMAN RESOURCE PROFESSIONALS

      HUMAN RESOURCE PROFESSIONALS plan, develop, implement and evaluate staff recruitment, assist in resolving disputes by advising on workplace matters, and represent industrial, commercial, union, employer and other parties in negotiations on issues such as enterprise bargaining, rates of pay and conditions of employment.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. At least five years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).


      Tasks Include:
      • arranging for advertising of job vacancies, interviewing and testing of applicants, and selection of staff
      • maintaining personnel records and associated human resource information systems
      • providing advice and information to management on workplace relations policies and procedures, staff performance and disciplinary matters
      • arranging the induction of staff and providing information on conditions of service, salaries and promotional opportunities
      • receiving and recording job vacancy information from employers such as details about job description, wages and conditions of employment
      • providing information on current job vacancies in the organisation to employers and job seekers
      • undertaking negotiations on terms and conditions of employment, and examining and resolving disputes and grievances
      • studying and interpreting legislation, awards, collective agreements and employment contracts, wage payment systems and dispute settlement procedures
      • developing, planning and formulating enterprise agreements or collective contracts such as productivity-based wage adjustment procedures, workplace relations policies and programs, and procedures for their implementation
      • overseeing the formation and conduct of workplace consultative committees and employee participation initiatives

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    01/07/2019: Immigration South Australia has published the Lists of State Nominated Occupations for the 2019/20 program.

    18/04/2019: Queensland re-opened the Working in Queensland, Masters and PhD Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists - ONSHORE Stream

    17/11/2017: New Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)- University Tutor may be added to STSOL in Jan 2018.

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    08/10/2016: Moving to Australia from UK statistics - Main Occupations for British nationals

    08/10/2016: Moving to Australia from Ireland statistics - Main Occupations for irish nationals

    31/08/2016: The new ACT Occupation List (Canberra 190 Visa Nominated Occupation List) has been released - September 2016

    29/4/2015: Updated Northern Territory Skilled Occupation List - 25 New occupations added, 54 occupations removed from list

    澳洲移民-招聘顾问









    Send email