<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation TECHNICIANS AND TRADES WORKERS Electrotechnology and Telecommunications Trades Workers > Electricians Electricians Electrician (Special Class)



    ELECTRICIAN (SPECIAL CLASS)

      Services and repairs intricate and complex electrical and electronic circuitry. Registration or licensing is required.

      Skill Level: 3

    Electrician-Special-Class
    Average Income:
    The average salary for an Electrician (Special Class) is $ 83,599 for male employees and $ 70,299 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 35.6 Females: 44.0 Persons: 35.8
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 3411 Electricians - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Electrician (Special Class)

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Electrician (Special Class)
    341112
    TRA
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    9
    -
    10
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    12
    -
    15
    19
      Inapplicability conditions (for a TSS visa):

    11/09/2019 Round Results:

    11/09/2019 (current)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Number of total invitations
    100
    100
    Points Score
    85
    85
    Visa date of effect
    03/08/2019 10:05 PM
    15/08/2019 12:30am
    11/08/2019 (Previous)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Points Score
    85
    80
    Visa date of effect
    01/08/2019 9:41 PM
    05/01/2019 12:22 PM


    Occupation Ceiling for Electrician (Special Class) :
    Results : 3 / 8624 (Available: 8621) (Ceiling Value) [0.03% Filled]


    State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ an Electrician (Special Class) for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring an Electrician (Special Class) from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Electrician (Special Class)
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 / 491 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 30/09/2019
    SA
    List current as of 30/09/2019
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band); Not available for Chain Migration nomination from 14/08/2019
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 489 visa at 11am on 14 August 2019.

    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    Invitation results between January to August 2019
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Minimum 24 months paid employment work experience in nominated occupation Applications for 489 nominations are now closed
    Northern Inland
    RDA Northern Inland will not be nominating beyond 3 September 2019.
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    1/8/19 AS OF 12:30PM DUE TO A LARGE VOLUME OF APPLICATIONS, ALL EOI OCCUPATIONS HAVE BEEN CLOSED
    Riverina
    REGIONAL NOMINATION TO ALL OCCUPATIONS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED.
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    For applicants currently working in Queensland:

    • Currently living and working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 3 months IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO APPLICATION in REGIONAL Queensland (minimum 35 hours per week); and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTOpen
    Canberra Matrix: Applicants should express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.

    2 September 2019 CANBERRA MATRIX - INVITATION ROUND: 70 point matrix submitted on or before 2 September 2019; Number of Invitations Issued: 111

    ^^ Registration or licencing is required
    If you wish to nominate an ‘open’ occupation but you cannot comply with a ‘caveat’, the occupation is deemed to be ‘closed’.

    You can nominate any occupation on the ACT Occupation List, even if that occupation is closed. However, only open occupations will score points in the ‘Nominated Occupation’ category in the Canberra Matrix.

    Canberra residents

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • You must be living and working in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, it must be continuous. You must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Paid annual or personal leave meets the employment criteria. Any claim for unpaid leave (including maternity leave) must be evidenced by a valid medical certificate
    • You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT. Please note: internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for this criterion
    • If you are including a spouse / partner and/or children in your application, and they are in Australia, they must have lived in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.


    Overseas applicants

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • Your skills and at least 12 months continuous experience (within the last three years) in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil; head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy, which is primarily knowledge-based.
    • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer, you must provide evidence of research into sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set and experience (see Page 18: Employability for overseas residents).
    • You and/or any dependents must not be the holder of a current Australian visa (or associated bridging visa), except an Australian visitor visa.
    • You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you, your spouse/partner or children are living or have lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months.


    • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)


    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASClosure of Tasmania's subclass 489 Skilled Regional Visa Program
    Eligible skilled migrants can apply for visa state nomination of the new subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa from the 16th November 2019.
    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Electrician (Special Class) job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 3411 ELECTRICIANS

      ELECTRICIANS design, assemble, install, test, commission, diagnose, maintain and repair electrical networks, systems, circuits, equipment, components, appliances and facilities for industrial, commercial and domestic purposes, and service and repair lifts, escalators and related equipment.

      Automotive Electricians are excluded from this unit group. Automotive Electricians are included in Unit Group 3211 Automotive Electricians.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

      In Australia:

        AQF Certificate III including at least two years of on-the-job training, or AQF Certificate IV (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      In New Zealand:
        NZ Register Level 4 qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.

      Registration or licensing is required.


      Tasks Include:

      • examining blueprints, wiring diagrams and specifications to determine sequences and methods of operation
      • measuring and laying out installation reference points
      • selecting, cutting and connecting wire and cable to terminals and connectors
      • using electrical and electronic test instruments to trace and diagnose faults
      • repairing and replacing faulty wiring and defective parts
      • positioning and installing electrical switchboards
      • connecting electrical systems to power supply
      • testing continuity of circuit
      • installing, testing and adjusting electric and mechanical parts of lifts

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    22/07/2019: Occupation ceilings for the 2019-2020 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    18/04/2019: Queensland re-opened the Working in Queensland, Masters and PhD Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists - ONSHORE Stream

    11/08/2018: 189 EOI Invitations 11/08/2018: The 11th of August 2018 SkillSelect invitation round Unofficial results.

    03/8/2017: Occupation ceilings for the 2017-2018 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    24/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/03/2017: Results of invitation round 15th of March 2017 have been published.

    16/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/03/2017: The 1st of March 2017 EOI SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    26/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/02/2017: The 15th of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round - EOI Invitation Date Predictions

    09/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/02/2017: The 1st of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    25/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 18/01/2017: The 18th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    11/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 4/01/2017: The 4th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    24/12/2016: 189 EOI Invitations 21/12/2016: The 21st of December 2016 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    20/12/2016: The updated SkillSelect 7/12/2016 round results has been released.

    05/11/2016: Moving to Australia from South Africa statistics - NSW the first destination choice for South Africans

    08/10/2016: Moving to Australia from UK statistics - Main Occupations for British nationals

    08/10/2016: Moving to Australia from Ireland statistics - Main Occupations for irish nationals

    16/08/2016: Significant Changes to New South Wales (NSW) Skilled regional nominated migration List 489 visa

    29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

    20/6/2016: Occupation ceilings for the 2016-17 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

    29/4/2015: Updated Northern Territory Skilled Occupation List - 25 New occupations added, 54 occupations removed from list

    澳洲移民-电工(特种)









    Send email